Astragalus Root Powder

Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Plant Part Used: Roots
Processing Method: Drying, Grinding

Astragalus is a perennial herb in the Fabaceae family, found in many North American and Asian countries. The plant was first cultivated in Mongolia and China, where its roots were used for medicinal purposes. Astragalus root is included in ointments, soups, and beauty products to reduce health issues. The root improves immunity, scavenges free radicals, and reduces skin infections.

Category:
Send Us an Enquiry
  • 1. What is the biological source of Astragalus?
    The biological source of Astragalus is Astragalus membranaceaus.
  • 2. What are the other names of Astragalus?
    Astragalus is also known as Milkvetch and Huang-qi.
  • 3. What are the phytochemicals present in Astragalus?
    Isoflavone and flavonoids are the phytochemicals present in Astragalus.
  • 4.What are the heavy metals you consider for qualifying this material and why?
    We test our products for the presence of heavy metals including cadmium, arsenic, mercury, and lead as these are known as carcinogens and considered harmful for human consumption beyond certain limits. We also make sure our products abide by California prop 65 regulations for lead content below 0.5 ppm levels.
  • 5.Is Astragalus Root Powder BSE/TSE Free?
    Yes, the Astragalus root powder provided by us is free from Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE) & Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies (TSE).
  • 6. What does ash value represent in Astragalus Root Powder?
    Ash value is the residue remaining after the incineration of the drug or plant part. It represents the number of inorganic salts naturally occurring in the ingredient and adhering to it. Ash value greater than 5% is an indicator of the addition of inorganic metal salts in the product.
  • 7.Is this product Gluten-free?
    Yes, the Astragalus root powder provided by us is free of gluten.
  • 8. What is the moisture content in the Astragalus root powder provided by us?
    The moisture content in our Astragalus root Powder is below 5%. This offers better control over microbial growth and increases the overall shelf life.