Yuca Root Powder
Botanical Name: Yuca glauca
Forms Available: Dried root, Powdered root
Yuca is an edible root crop, belonging to the Asparagaceae family. This brown-coloured tuber originated in the Americas, but is mostly grown in Asia and Africa. As yuca root contains beneficial phytonutrients like saponins, its extract is used in shampoos, deodorants, soaps, lotions, and medicines. The antioxidants and fibre in this root protect immune cells from damage, promote healthy skin, and improve digestion.