Native to India, ambrette is an aromatic medicinal plant, belonging to the family of Malvaceae. It is known commonly as Kasturi Bhendi or Mushkdana in India. Ambrette seeds have a sweet, heavy, flowery smell. Though this evergreen tropical shrub grows predominantly in India, it is also found in other countries like Indonesia, China, and West Indies. While ambrette is used as a culinary spice in the East, it is used for making perfumes in other parts of the globe. The oil is extracted from the fully-ripened, kidney-shaped, musky seeds of ambrette. The liquid oil is produced when whole ambrette seeds are distilled. Ambrette seed oil is packed with a rich content of palmitic acid and has a number of essential health benefits.
Quick Facts About Ambrette Seed (Oil)
- Family: Malvaceae
- Botanical Name: Abelmoschus moschatus Medik
- Other Names: Musk seeds, Musk okra, Musk mallow, Rose mallow seeds, Ornamental okra, Galu Gasturi, Bamia Moschata, Annual hibiscus
- Major Constituents: Ambrettolide, acetone, catatole B-asarone, Dodecyl acetate, Decyl acetate, Farnesol, Farnesyl acetate, transfernesyl acetate
- Appearance: Light yellow-red liquid
- Odor: Rich sweet, floral musky smell
- Consistency: Light
- Parts Used: Ripened seeds
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Cautions: Non-irritating, non-sensitizing, non-toxic
Top Health Benefits Ambrette Seed
- Ambrette oil helps in relieving aches, depression and anxiety.
- It also regulates blood circulation and aids low blood pressure.
- The roots and leaves of ambrette are used for aiding venereal diseases.
- Ambrette seed oil helps improve appetite and promotes digestion.
- It serves as a stimulant for relieving intestinal and stomach disorders.
- Inhaling the ambrette seeds helps in relieving dryness and hoarseness in the throat.
Uses of Ambrette Seed
- Ambrette seed is used predominantly in the cosmetics industry, in making a number of beauty and wellness products, such as creams, perfumes, lotions, soaps, and detergents.
- It is used for flavoring coffee in the Arabian countries.
- It is used for making insecticides.
- It is used for making Benedictine, a traditional herbal liquor.
- The flowers of Ambrette are used for flavoring tobacco.
- The seeds are grounded and steam distilled for manufacturing a volatile oil, which is otherwise known as ambrette seed oil.
- The seeds are used for their antiseptic and cooling properties.
- The unripe pods, new shoots, and leaves of the plant are used as vegetables.
Industrial Uses of Ambrette Seed
Ambrette seeds are used as a raw material across varied industries. It is used in the cosmetics industry for the manufacture of a number of cosmetic products including creams, soaps, oils, and perfumes. It is also used in the beverage industry to make liquors. Ambrette seed is even used in the manufacture of a variety of medicines.
Where to Buy Ambrette Seed Oil From?
Ambrette seeds are used as a raw material in the beauty industry, across the globe. If you are looking forward to purchase ambrette seed oil in bulk quantities, you can place your order at affordable prices on Jeeva Organic.
The above statements are not intended to cure any disease or comply with any health benefits. This is solely for information purposes. Please consult your doctor/health practitioner before consumption of the product. Although we take efforts to keep our website informative, we do not guarantee any medical benefits.